Small Business BC Awards 2014


Sunday, February 2nd, 2014 — 12:49pm PDT
Add a Comment

The top 5 finalists in each category were announced last week for the Small Business BC Awards. As a (super) small business owner, I love reading about local success stories, new concepts, and supporting BC businesses. I also used Small Business BC‘s services (located at Waterfront Station) when I started my own business 6 years ago.

SmallBusinessBC

These finalists will all move onto the final portion of the competition and the winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on February 27th.

Small Business BC Awards

BEST CONCEPT sponsored by MNP
Float House – Vancouver
Medeo – Vancouver
Roam Mobility – Vancouver
Thank You Products – Campbell River
Vancouver Tumblebus – Port Coquitlam

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRADE BUSINESS
sponsored by Livingston International
Fruiticana Produce Ltd. – Surrey
Herbaland Naturals Inc. – Richmond
Kahuna Paddle Boards – Whistler
Williams and White Equipment – Burnaby
Xanatos Marine Ltd. – North Vancouver

BEST ONLINE MARKETER sponsored by SageOne
The Bench – Kamloops
Main Street Communications – Maple Ridge
Make it Productions – Vancouver
Mason Industries – Surrey
West Coast Thrift – Nanaimo

BEST WORKPLACE sponsored by WellnessFits
CCN Bikes – North Vancouver
Cucumber Marketing – Vancouver
iWorx – North Vancouver
The Oracle – Whistler
Homeroom Small Business Solutions – Vancouver

BEST GREEN BUSINESS sponsored by SBBC
Aspenware Inc – Vernon
Eclipse Awards – Vancouver
Green Chair Recycling – Vancouver
Natural Pod – Vancouver
Watertiger – Vancouver

BEST COMMUNITY IMPACT sponsored by Vancity
Bamboletta Dolls – Cowichan Bay
The Green Kiss – Victoria
On the Farm Country Market – Squamish
Save Everyday – Vancouver
Skipper Otto’s Community Supported Fishery – Vancouver

BEST COMPANY sponsored by TELUS
AZ World Translation & Interpretation – North Vancouver
burger55 – Penticton
Fitness on the Go – Vancouver
Save Everyday – Vancouver
ToursByLocals – Vancouver

BEST EMPLOYER sponsored by WorkSafeBC
BikeHike Adventures – Vancouver
Coastal Trademark Services Ltd. – Vancouver
Fully Managed – Vancouver
Neutron Factory Works – Delta
Williams and White – Burnaby


I was very happy to see some of my favourites among the finalists, including Roam Mobility (for Best Concept) and Make It Productions (for Best Online Marketer). If you are travelling to the United States you need to look up Roam Mobility’s packages for roaming talk, text, and data plans — no, this is not a sponsored endorsement!

Tickets are now available for the awards ceremony, which will be hosted by Claire Newell, founder and president of Travel Best Bets. Enjoy drinks, appetizers and networking with BC’s top business owners, industry leaders and government officials as we announce the winners of the 11th Annual Small Business BC Awards.

Check out the Small Information Expo on February 4th and follow Small Business BC on Twitter and Facebook for more information.

Current contests on Miss604.com

Comments are closed.

next »
Vancouver Icons: Heritage Hall
« previously
SPES Saturday: It’s Time for the Birds and the Bees in Stanley Park